Sunday, February 12, 2017

59th Grammy Winners

Adele


Album of the Year
Adele - 25

Record of the Year

Adele - Hello

Best Song

Adele - Hello
Adele Adkins and Greg Kurstin
Beyonce


Best Rock Song
David Bowie - Blackstar
Jennifer Lopez


Best New Artists
Chance The Rapper

Paris Jackson

Best Pop/Duo Group Performance
Twenty One Pilots


Best Country Solo Performance
Maren Morris - My Church
Maren Morris
Best Urban Contemporary Album

Beyonce - Lemonade

Katy Perry



Best Rap Album

Chance the Rapper - Coloring Book

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:

Greg Kurstin

Best Pop Vocal Album:

Adele - 25





Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

Willie Nelson - Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin

Best Pop Solo Performance:

Adele - “Hello”

Best Alternative Music Album:

David Bowie - Blackstar

Best Rock Album:

Cage the Elephant - Tell Me I'm Pretty

Best Metal Performance:

Megadeth - “Dystopia”

Best Rock Performance:

David Bowie - “Blackstar”

Best Rap Song:

Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake) - “Hotline Bling”

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

Drake - “Hotline Bling”

Best Rap Performance:

Chance the Rapper “No Problem” [ft. Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz]

Best R&B Album:

Lalah Hathaway - Lalah Hathaway Live

Best R&B Song:

Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell) - “Lake By the Ocean”

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

Lalah Hathaway - “Angel”

Best R&B Performance:

Solange - “Cranes in the Sky”

Best Comedy Album:

Patton Oswalt - Talking for Clapping

Best Reggae Album:

Ziggy Marley - Ziggy Marley

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

Kalani Pe'a - E Walea

Best Folk Album:

Sarah Jarosz - Undercurrent

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

Fantastic Negrito - The Last Days of Oakland

Best Traditional Blues Album:

Bobby Rush - Porcupine Meat

Best Bluegrass Album:

O'Connor Band With Mark O'Connor - Coming Home

Best Americana Album:

William Bell - This Is Where I Live

Best American Roots Song:

Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers) - “Kid Sister”

Best American Roots Performance:

Sarah Jarosz - “House of Mercy”

Best Tropical Latin Album:

Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo - Donde Están?

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

Vicente Fernández - Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo)

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

iLe - iLevitable

Best Latin Pop Album:

Jesse & Joy - Un Besito Mas

Best Country Album:

Sturgill Simpson - A Sailor's Guide to Earth

Best Country Song:

Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw) - “Humble and Kind”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

Pentatonix - “Jolene” [ft. Dolly Parton]

Best Roots Gospel Album:

Joey+Rory - Hymns

Best Latin Jazz Album:

Chucho Valdés - Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

Ted Nash Big Band - Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

John Scofield - Country for Old Men

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

Gregory Porter - Take Me to the Alley

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

John Scofield, soloist - “I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry”

Contemporary Instrumental:

Snarky Puppy - Culcha Vulcha

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

Flume - Skin

Best Dance Recording:

The Chainsmokers “Don't Let Me Down” [ft. Daya]

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist - Schmann & Berg (tie)

Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker) - Shakespeare Songs (tie)

Best Classical Compendium:

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer - Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony) - Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

Steve Reich

Best Choral Performance:

Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir) - Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1

Best Opera Recording:

James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus) - Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles

Best Orchestra Performance:

Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) - Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9

Producer of the Year, Classical:

David Frost

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

Mark Donahue, Fred Vogler & David L Williams, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra) - Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles

Best Music Film:

The Beatles - The Beatles: Eight Days a Week the Touring Years

Best Music Video:

Beyoncé - “Formation

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

Carol Burnett - In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox

Best Children’s Album:

Secret Agent 23 Skidoo - Infinity Plus One

Best World Music Album:

 Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble - Sing Me Home

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

 Hillary Scott & the Scott Family - Love Remains 

Best Gospel Album:

Kirk Franklin - Losing My Religion 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

 Hillary Scott & the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters - “Thy Will”

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter - “God Provides” [WINNER]

Best New Age Album:

White Sun - White Sun II

Best Surround Sound Album:

Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) - Dutilleux: Sur La Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère de L'instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement

Best Remixed Recording:

André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses) - “Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)”

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie) - Blackstar

Best Historical Album:

Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan) - The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector's Edition)

Best Album Notes:

Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle) - Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Along

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:

Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf) - Edith Piaf 1915-2015

Best Recording Package:

Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie) - Blackstar

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) - “Flintstones”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) - “You and I”

Best Instrumental Composition:

Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band) - ”Spoken at Midnight”

Best Song Written for Visual Media:

Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls - “Can't Stop the Feeling!”

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media:

John Williams, composer - Star Wars: the Force Awakens

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:

Miles Davis & Various Artists; Steve Berkowitz, Don Cheadle & Robert Glasper, compilation producers - Miles Ahead

Best Musical Theater Album:

Danielle Brooks, Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Joan Raffe, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast) - The Color Purple

Saturday, February 11, 2017

Miranda Lambert - Vice - Abe's Song Of The Day




Wednesday, February 1, 2017