Sunday, January 13, 2019

24th Critics' Choice Awards: Winners




Nicole Kidman
Best Picture
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
First Man
Green Book
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma (WINNER)
A Star Is Born
Vice


Christian Bale

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice (WINNER)
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
Ryan Gosling – First Man
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Lady Gaga


Best Actress
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
Glenn Close – The Wife (WINNER) tie
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born (WINNER) tie
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book (WINNER)
Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – Vice
Claire Foy – First Man
Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk (WINNER)
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Young Actor/Actress
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade (WINNER)
Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace
Ed Oxenbould – Wildlife
Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place
Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give
Sunny Suljic – Mid90s

Best Acting Ensemble
Black Panther
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite  (WINNER)
Vice
Widows

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – First Man
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma (WINNER)
Peter Farrelly – Green Book
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay – Vice

Best Original Screenplay
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – The Favourite
Adam McKay – Vice
Paul Schrader – First Reformed (WINNER)
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – Green Book
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – A Quiet Place

Best Adapted Screenplay
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – Black Panther
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk (WINNER)
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – A Star Is Born
Josh Singer – First Man
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

Best Cinematography
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma (WINNER)
James Laxton – If Beale Street Could Talk
Matthew Libatique – A Star Is Born
Rachel Morrison – Black Panther
Robbie Ryan – The Favourite
Linus Sandgren – First Man


Best Production Design
Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – Black Panther (WINNER)
Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – Roma
Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – Crazy Rich Asians
Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – The Favourite
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – First Man
John Myhre, Gordon Sim – Mary Poppins Returns

Best Editing
Jay Cassidy – A Star Is Born
Hank Corwin – Vice
Tom Cross – First Man (WINNER)
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – Roma
Yorgos Mavropsaridis – The Favourite
Joe Walker – Widows

Best Costume Design
Alexandra Byrne – Mary Queen of Scots
Ruth Carter – Black Panther (WINNER)
Julian Day – Bohemian Rhapsody
Sandy Powell – The Favourite
Sandy Powell – Mary Poppins Returns

Best Hair and Makeup
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Mary Queen of Scots
Suspiria
Vice  (WINNER)

Best Animated Feature
The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (WINNER)

Best Action Movie
Mission: Impossible – Fallout (WINNER) 
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
Ready Player One
Widows

Best Comedy
Crazy Rich Asians (WINNER)
Deadpool 2
The Death of Stalin
The Favourite
Game Night
Sorry to Bother You

Best Actor in a Comedy
Christian Bale – Vice  (WINNER)
Jason Bateman – Game Night
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
John C. Reilly – Stan & Ollie
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool 2
Lakeith Stanfield – Sorry to Bother You

Best Actress in a Comedy
Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
Olivia Colman – The Favourite  (WINNER)
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Rachel McAdams – Game Night
Charlize Theron – Tully
Constance Wu – Crazy Rich Asians

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
Annihilation
Halloween
Hereditary
A Quiet Place  (WINNER)
Suspiria

Best Foreign-Language Film
Burning
Capernaum
Cold War
Roma (WINNER)
Shoplifters

Best Song
"Shallow" – A Star Is Born (WINNER)
"All the Stars" – Black Panther
"Girl in the Movies" – Dumplin’
"I’ll Fight" – RBG
"The Place Where Lost Things Go" – Mary Poppins Returns
"Trip a Little Light Fantastic" – Mary Poppins Returns

Best Score
Kris Bowers – Green Book
Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk
Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Dogs
Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther
Justin Hurwitz – First Man (WINNER)
Marc Shaiman – Mary Poppins Returns

Best Drama Series
The Americans (FX) (WINNER)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Homecoming (Amazon)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO)

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)
Diego Luna – Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)
Richard Madden – Bodyguard (Netflix)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Billy Porter – Pose (FX)
Matthew Rhys – The Americans (FX) (WINNER)
Milo Ventimiglia – This Is Us (NBC)

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Deuce (HBO)
Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Sandra Oh – Killing Eve (BBC America) (WINNER)
Elizabeth Olsen – Sorry for Your Loss (Facebook Watch)
Julia Roberts – Homecoming (Amazon)
Keri Russell – The Americans (FX)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Richard Cabral – Mayans M.C. (FX)
Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
Noah Emmerich – The Americans (FX) (WINNER)
Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO)
Richard Schiff – The Good Doctor (ABC)
Shea Whigham – Homecoming (Amazon)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Dina Shihabi – Jack Ryan (Amazon)
Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
Thandie Newton – Westworld (HBO) (WINNER)
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Holly Taylor – The Americans (FX)

Best Comedy Series
Atlanta (FX)
Barry (HBO)
The Good Place (NBC)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) (WINNER)
The Middle (ABC)
One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)
Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)
Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Donald Glover – Atlanta (FX)
Bill Hader – Barry (HBO) (WINNER)
Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Andy Samberg – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) (WINNER)
Allison Janney – Mom (CBS)
Justina Machado – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Debra Messing – Will & Grace (NBC)
Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)
Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)
Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta (FX)
Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)
Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO) (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) (WINNER)
Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)
Laurie Metcalf – The Conners (ABC)
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Zoe Perry – Young Sheldon (CBS)
Annie Potts – Young Sheldon (CBS)
Miriam Shor – Younger (TV Land)

Best Limited Series
A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
American Vandal (Netflix)
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX) (WINNER)
Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
Sharp Objects (HBO)


Best Movie Made for TV
Icebox (HBO)
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC) (WINNER)
King Lear (Amazon)
My Dinner With Hervé (HBO)
Notes From the Field (HBO)
The Tale (HBO)


Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series
Antonio Banderas – Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX) (WINNER)
Paul Dano – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Benicio Del Toro – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
John Legend – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series
Amy Adams – Sharp Objects (HBO) (WINNER)
Patricia Arquette – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime) (WINNER)
Connie Britton – Dirty John (Bravo)
Carrie Coon – The Sinner (USA Network)
Laura Dern – The Tale (HBO)
Anna Deavere Smith – Notes From the Field (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series
Brandon Victor Dixon – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
Eric Lange – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Alex Rich – Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
Peter Sarsgaard – The Looming Tower (Hulu)
Finn Wittrock – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal (Amazon) (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series
Ellen Burstyn – The Tale (HBO)
Patricia Clarkson – Sharp Objects (HBO)  (WINNER)
Penelope Cruz – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Julia Garner – Dirty John (Bravo)
Judith Light – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Elizabeth Perkins – Sharp Objects (HBO)

Best Animated Series
Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
Archer (FXX)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
BoJack Horseman (Netflix) (WINNER)
The Simpsons (Fox)
South Park (Comedy Central)









Sunday, January 6, 2019

2019 Golden Globes Fashion

Amber Heard

Amy Adams

Anne Hathaway

Catherine Zeta-Jones

Charlize Theron

Chrishell Stause

Claire Foy

Constance Wu

Elisabeth Moss

Emily Blunt

Emma Stone

Emmy Rossum

Gemma Chan

Halle Berry

Heidi Klum

Isla Fisher

Janelle Monae

Jessica Chastain

Julia Roberts

Julianne Moore

Kaley Cuoco

Kate Mara

Keri Russell

Kristen Bell

Lady Gaga

Laura Dern

Leslie Bibb

Luoita Nyong'o

Nicole Kidman

Rachel Weisz

Saoirse Ronan

Taraji P. Henson

Thandie Newton

76th Annual Golden Globes Awards Winners

Nicole Kidman


Best motion picture, drama
"Black Panther"
"BlacKkKlansman"
"Bohemian Rhapsody" -- WINNER
"If Beale Street Could Talk""A Star is Born"


Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga


Best actress in a motion picture, drama
Glenn Close, "The Wife" -- WINNER
Lady Gaga, "A Star is Born"
Nicole Kidman, "Destroyer"
Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Rosamund Pike, "A Private War"


Chadwick Boseman, Danai Gurira, Lupia Nyong'O, and Michael B. Jordan


Best actor in a motion picture, drama
Bradley Cooper, "A Star is Born"
Willem Dafoe, "At Eternity's Gate"
Lucas Hedges, "Boy Erased"
Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody" -- WINNER
John David Washington, "BlacKkKlansman"


Johnny Galecki, Kaley Cuoco, and Jim Parsons


Best motion picture, musical or comedy
"Crazy Rich Asians"
"The Favourite"
"Green Book" --- WINNER
"Mary Poppins Returns"
"Vice"


Best actor in a motion picture, musical or comedy
Christian Bale, "Vice" --- WINNER
Lin-Manuel Miranda, "Mary Poppins Returns"
Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book"
Robert Redford, "The Old Man and the Gun"
John C. Reilly, "Stan and Ollie"


Best actress in a motion picture, musical or comedy
Emily Blunt, "Mary Poppins Returns"
Olivia Colman, "The Favourite" --- WINNER
Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"
Charlize Theron, "Tully"
Constance Wu, "Crazy Rich Asians"


Best motion picture, animated
"Incredibles 2"
"Isle of Dogs"
"Mirai"
"Ralph Breaks the Internet"
"Spiderman: Into the Spider-verse" -- WINNER


Best motion picture, foreign language
"Capernaum," Lebanon
"Girl," Belgium
"Never Look Away," Germany
"Roma," Mexico --- WINNER
"Shoplifters," Japan


Best supporting actress, any motion picture
Amy Adams, "Vice"
Claire Foy, "First Man"
Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk" -- WINNER
Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
Rachel Weiss, "The Favourite"


Best supporting actor, any motion picture
Mahershala Ali, "Green Book" --- WINNER
Timothee Chalamet, "Beautiful Boy"
Adam Driver, "BlacKkKlansman"
Richard Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Sam Rockwell, "Vice"


Best director, motion picture
Bradley Cooper, "A Star is Born"
Alfonso Cuaron, "Roma" -- WINNER
Peter Farrelly, "Green Book"
Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman"
Adam McKay, "Vice"


Best screenplay, motion picture
Alfonso Cuaron, "Roma"
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, "The Favourite"
Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
Adam McKay, "Vice"
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie and Peter Farrelly, "Green Book" -- WINNER


Best original score, motion picture
Marco Beltrami, "A Quiet Place"
Alexandre Desplat, "Isle of Dogs"
Ludwig Goransson, "Black Panther"
Justin Hurwitz, "First Man" --- WINNER
Marc Shaiman, "Mary Poppins Returns"


Best original song, motion picture
"All the Stars," "Black Panther"
"Girl in the Movies," "Dumplin"
"Requiem for a Private War," "A Private War"
"Revelation," "Boy Erased"
"Shallow," "A Star is Born" -- WINNER


Television
Best television series, drama
"The Americans"  --- WINNER
"Bodyguard"
"Homecoming"
"Killing Eve"
"Pose"


Best actor in a television series, drama
Jason Bateman, "Ozark"
Stephan James, "Homecoming"
Richard Madden, "Bodyguard" -- WINNER
Billy Porter, "Pose"
Matthew Rhys, "The Americans"


Best actress in a television series, drama
Caitriona Balfe, "Outlander"
Elisabeth Moss, "The Handmaid's Tale"
Sandra Oh, "Killing Eve" --- WINNER
Julia Roberts, "Homecoming"
Keri Russell, "The Americans"


Best television series, musical or comedy
"Barry"
"The Good Place"
"Kidding"
"The Kominsky Method" --- WINNER
"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"


Best actress in a TV series, musical or comedy
Kristen Bell, "The Good Place"
Candice Bergen, "Murphy Brown"
Alison Brie, "Glow"
Rachel Brosnahan, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" -- WINNER
Debra Messing, "Will & Grace"


Best actor in a TV series, musical or comedy
Sasha Baron Cohen, "Who is America"
Jim Carrey, "Kidding"
Michael Douglas, "The Kominsky Method" -- WINNER
Donald Glover, "Atlanta"
Bill Hader, "Barry"


Best limited series or motion picture made for television
"The Alienist"
"The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" --- WINNER
"Escape at Dannemora"
"Sharp Objects"
"A Very English Scandal"


Best actress in a limited series or motion picture made for TV
Amy Adams, "Sharp Objects"
Patricia Arquette, "Escape at Dannemora" -- WINNER
Connie Britton, "Dirty John"
Laura Dern, "The Tale"
Regina King, "Seven Seconds"


Best actor in a limited series or motion picture made for TV
Antonio Banderas, "Genius: Picasso"
Daniel Bruhl, "The Alienist"
Darren Criss, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" -- WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch, "Patrick Melrose"
Hugh Grant, "A Very English Scandal"


Best supporting actor in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television
Alan Arkin, "The Kominsky Method"
Kieran Culkin, "Succession"
Edgar Ramirez, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"
Ben Whishaw, "A Very English Scandal"   --- WINNER
Henry Winkler, "Barry"


Best supporting actress in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television
Alex Borstein, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
Patricia Clarkson, "Sharp Objects" --- WINNER
Penelope Cruz, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"
Thandie Newton, "Westworld"
Yvonne Strahovski, "The Handmaid's Tale"