Sunday, February 9, 2020

92nd Academy Award Winners

Brie Larson, Sigourney Weaver, and Gal Gadot


Best Picture
“Ford v Ferrari” (Disney/Fox)
“The Irishman” (Netflix)
“Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight)
“Joker” (Warner Bros.)
“Little Women” (Sony)
“Marriage Story” (Netflix)
“1917” (Universal)
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Sony)
“Parasite” (Neon) -WINNER

Bong Joon Ho


Best Director
Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”)
Todd Phillips (“Joker”)
Sam Mendes (“1917”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Bong Joon Ho (“Parasite”) -WINNER

Joaquin Phoenix


Best Actor
Antonio Banderas (“Pain and Glory”)
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)
Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”) -WINNER
Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”)

Renee Zellweger 


Best Actress
Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”)
Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)
Renee Zellweger (“Judy”) - WINNER


Brad Pitt

Supporting Actor
Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Two Popes”)
Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)
Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)
Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”) - WINNER

Supporting Actress
Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”
Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”) - WINNER
Scarlett Johansson (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Florence Pugh (“Little Women”)
Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

Natalie Portman and Timothee Chalamet



Adapted Screenplay
Taika Waititi (“Jojo Rabbit”) - WINNER
Steve Zaillian (“The Irishman”)
Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”)
Greta Gerwig (“Little Women”)
Todd Phillips and Scott Silver (“Joker”)

Jane Fonda


Best Original Screenplay
Rian Johnson (“Knives Out”)
Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”)
Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns (“1917”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won (“Parasite”) - WINNER

Animated Feature
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“I Lost My Body”
“Klaus”
“Missing Link”
“Toy Story 4” - WINNER

Best Animated Short Film
Hair Love WINNER
Matthew A. Cherry, Karen Rupert Toliver

Daughter
Dcera (original title)
Daria Kashcheeva

Kitbull
Rosana Sullivan, Kathryn Hendrickson

Memorable
Mémorable (original title)

Bruno Collet, Jean-François Le Corre
Sister - Siqi Song

International Feature Film
“Corpus Christi”
“Honeyland”
“Les Miserables”
“Pain and Glory”
“Parasite” - WINNER

Best Live Action Short Film
A Sister
Une soeur (original title) Delphine Girard
Brotherhood
Meryam Joobeur, Maria Gracia Turgeon
Nefta Football Club
Yves Piat, Damien Megherbi
Saria
Bryan Buckley, Matt Lefebvre
The Neighbors' Window - Marshall Curry -WINNER


Best Documentary
“American Factory”- WINNER
“The Cave”
“Edge of Democracy”
“For Sama”
“Honeyland”



Best Documentary Short Subject
In the Absence
Seung-jun Yi, Gary Byung-Seok Kam

Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl)
Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva -WINNER

Life Overtakes Me
Kristine Samuelson, John Haptas

St. Louis Superman
Sami Khan, Smriti Mundhra

Walk Run Cha-Cha
Laura Nix, Colette Sandstedt

Best Cinematography
Rodrigo Prieto, “The Irishman”
Lawrence Sher, “Joker”
Jarin Blaschke, “The Lighthouse”
Roger Deakins, “1917” - WINNER
Robert Richardson, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Costume Design
Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson, “The Irishman”
Mayes C. Rubeo, “Jojo Rabbit”
Mark Bridges, “Joker”
Jacqueline Durran, “Little Women” - WINNER
Arianne Phillip, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Film Editing
Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland, “Ford vs. Ferrari” - WINNER
Thelma Schoonmaker, “The Irishman”
Tom Eagles, “Jojo Rabbit”
Jeff Groth, “Joker”
Yang Jinmo, “Parasite”

Makeup and Hairstyling
“Bombshell” (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker) - WINNER
“Joker” (Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou)
“Judy” (Jeremy Woodhead)
“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil” (Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White)
“1917” (Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole)


Hildur Guðnadóttir


Original Score
Hildur Guðnadóttir, “Joker” - WINNER
Alexandre Desplat, “Little Women”
Randy Newman, “Marriage Story”
Thomas Newman, “1917”
John Williams, “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”


Elton John and Bernie Taupin


Original Song
I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away,” “Toy Story 4”
“I’m Gonna Love Me Again,” “Rocketman” WINNER
“I’m Standing With You,” “Breakthrough”
“Into the Unknown,” “Frozen 2”
“Stand Up,” “Harriet”

Production Design
“The Irishman”
Production Design: Bob Shaw
Set Decoration: Regina Graves

“Jojo Rabbit”
Production Design: Ra Vincent
Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

“1917”
Production Design: Dennis Gassner
Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Production Design: Barbara Ling
Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh - WINNER

“Parasite”
Production Design: Lee Ha Jun
Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

Sound Editing
“Ford v Ferrari” (Donald Sylvester) - WINNER
“Joker” (Alan Robert Murray)
“1917” (Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate)
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Wylie Stateman)
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” (Matthew Wood and David Acord)


Oscar Isaac and Salma Hayek


Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
1917
Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson - WINNER

Ad Astra
Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Mark Ulano

Ford v Ferrari
Paul Massey, David Giammarco, Steven Morrow

Joker
Tom Ozanich, Dean A. Zupancic, Tod A. Maitland

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
Once Upon a Time ...in Hollywood (original title)
Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler, Mark Ulano

James Corden and Rebel Wilson



Best Achievement in Visual Effects
1917
Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler, Dominic Tuohy - WINNER

Avengers: Endgame
Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken, Daniel Sudick

Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker
Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach, Dominic Tuohy, Roger Guyett

The Irishman
Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda, Stephane Grabli

The Lion King
Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, Elliot Newman



No comments:

Post a Comment