Sunday, September 20, 2020

2020 Emmy Winners

   Zendaya 





Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Catherine O'Hara WINNER
Schitt's Creek

Christina Applegate
Dead to Me

Issa Rae
Insecure
Linda Cardellini
Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Tracee Ellis Ross
Black-ish

Outstanding Drama Series
Better Call Saul
Killing Eve
Ozark
Stranger Things
Succession - WINNER
The Crown
The Handmaid's Tale
The Mandalorian

Outstanding Comedy Series
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Dead to Me
Insecure
Schitt's Creek - WINNER
The Good Place
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Limited Series
Little Fires Everywhere
Mrs. America
Unbelievable
Unorthodox
Watchmen - WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Billy Porter
Pose
Brian Cox
Succession
Jason Bateman
Ozark
Jeremy Strong - WINNER
Succession
Sterling K. Brown
This Is Us
Steve Carell
The Morning Show

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Jennifer Aniston
The Morning Show

Jodie Comer
Killing Eve

Laura Linney
Ozark
Olivia Colman
The Crown
Sandra Oh
Killing Eve

Zendaya - WINNER
Euphoria

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson
Black-ish
Don Cheadle
Black Monday

Eugene Levy - WINNER
Schitt's Creek
Michael Douglas
The Kominsky Method
Ramy Youssef
Ramy

Ted Danson
The Good Place

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Hugh Jackman
Bad Education

Jeremy Irons
Watchmen

Jeremy Pope
Hollywood

Mark Ruffalo - WINNER
I Know This Much Is True

Paul Mescal
Normal People

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Cate Blanchett
Mrs. America

Kerry Washington
Little Fires Everywhere

Octavia Spencer
Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker

Regina King - WINNER
Watchmen

Shira Haas
Unorthodox

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Billy Crudup - WINNER
The Morning Show

Bradley Whitford
The Handmaid's Tale

Giancarlo Esposito
Better Call Saul

Jeffrey Wright
Westworld

Kieran Culkin
Succession

Mark Duplass
The Morning Show
Matthew Macfadyen
Succession
Nicholas Braun
Succession

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Fiona Shaw
Killing Eve

Helena Bonham Carter
The Crown

Julia Garner - WINNER
Ozark

Laura Dern
Big Little Lies

Meryl Streep
Big Little Lies
Samira Wiley
The Handmaid's Tale

Sarah Snook
Succession

Thandie Newton
Westworld

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Alan Arkin
The Kominsky Method

Andre Braugher
Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Dan Levy - WINNER
Schitt's Creek

Kenan Thompson
Saturday Night Live
Mahershala Ali
Ramy

Sterling K. Brown
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Tony Shalhoub
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
William Jackson Harper
The Good Place

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Annie Murphy



Annie Murphy - WINNER
Schitt's Creek
Betty Gilpin
GLOW
Cecily Strong
Saturday Night Live
D'Arcy Carden
The Good Place

Kate McKinnon
Saturday Night Live

Marin Hinkle
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Yvonne Orji
Insecure

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Dylan McDermott
Hollywood
Jim Parsons
Hollywood
Jovan Adepo
Watchmen
Louis Gossett Jr.
Watchmen

Tituss Burgess
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs the Reverend

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II - WINNER
Watchmen

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Holland Taylor
Hollywood

Jean Smart
Watchmen
Margo Martindale
Mrs. America

Toni Collette
Unbelievable
Tracey Ullman
Mrs. America

Uzo Aduba - WINNER
Mrs. America

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - WINNER
The Daily Show
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Homeland
Lesli Linka Glatter
Prisoners of War

Ozark
Benjamin Semanoff
Su Casa Es Mi Casa

Ozark
Alik Sakharov
Fire Pink
Succession
Mark Mylod
This Is Not for Tears

Succession - WINNER
Andrij Parekh
Hunting

The Crown
Jessica Hobbs
Cri de Coeur
The Crown
Benjamin Caron
Aberfan

The Morning Show
Mimi Leder
The Interview

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Modern Family
Gail Mancuso
Finale Part 2

Ramy
Ramy Youssef
Miakhalifa.mov

Schitt's Creek - WINNER
Andrew Cividino, Dan Levy
Happy Ending
The Great
Matt Shakman
The Great
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Amy Sherman-Palladino
It's Comedy or Cabbage
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Daniel Palladino
Marvelous Radio

Will & Grace
James Burrows
We Love Lucy

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
Little Fires Everywhere
Lynn Shelton
Little Fires Everywhere

Normal People
Lenny Abrahamson
1.5

Unorthodox - WINNER
Maria Schrader
Watchmen

Stephen Williams
This Extraordinary Being
Watchmen

Steph Green
Little Fear of Lightning
Watchmen

Nicole Kassell
It's Summer and We're Running Out of Ice

Yara Shahidi



Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Better Call Saul
Gordon Smith
Bagman
Better Call Saul
Thomas Schnauz
Bad Choice Road

Ozark
Chris Mundy
All In
Ozark
Miki Johnson
Fire Pink
Ozark
John Shiban
Boss Fight
Succession - WINNER
Jesse Armstrong
This Is Not for Tears

The Crown
Peter Morgan
Aberfan

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Schitt's Creek
David West Read
The Presidential Suite

Schitt's Creek - WINNER
Dan Levy
Happy Ending
 
The Good Place
Michael Schur
Whenever You're Ready
The Great
Tony McNamara
The Great

What We Do in the Shadows
Stefani Robinson
On the Run

What We Do in the Shadows
Paul Simms
Ghosts

What We Do in the Shadows
Sam Johnson, Chris Marcil
Collaboration

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
Mrs. America
Tanya Barfield
Shirley
Normal People
Sally Rooney, Alice Birch
1.3

Unbelievable
Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon, Ayelet Waldman
1.1

Unorthodox
Anna Winger
Part 1
Watchmen - WINNER
Damon Lindelof, Cord Jefferson
This Extraordinary Being

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
American Masters
Michael Kantor, Jay Alix, Una Jackman, Suzi Dietz, Julie Sacks, Jeff Kaufman, Marcia S. Ross
Hillary
Tal Ben-David, Ben Silverman, Howard Owens, Nanette Burstein, Timothy Moran, Chi-Young Park, Isabel San Vargas

McMillions
Mark Wahlberg, Stephen Levinson, Archie Gips, James Lee Hernandez, Brian Lazarte, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller
The Last Dance
Jason Hehir, Michael Tollin, Estee Portnoy, Curtis Polk, Connor Schell, Gregg Winik, Andy Thompson
Tiger King
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness (original title)
Chris Smith, Fisher Stevens, Eric Goode, Rebecca Chaiklin

Outstanding Competition Program
Nailed It!
RuPaul's Drag Race - WINNER
The Masked Singer
The Voice
Top Chef

No comments:

Post a Comment