Tuesday, December 8, 2015

The 58th Annual Grammy Nominations

Record Of The Year
Really Love
      D'Angelo And The Vanguard
      D'Angelo, producer; Russell Elevado & Ben Kane, engineers/mixers; Dave Collins, mastering engineer
      Track from: Black Messiah
      [RCA Records]

Uptown Funk
      Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars
      Jeff Bhasker, Bruno Mars & Mark Ronson, producers; Josh Blair, Serban Ghenea, Wayne Gordon, John Hanes, Inaam Haq, Boo Mitchell, Charles Moniz & Mark Ronson, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
      Track from: Uptown Special
      [RCA Records]

Thinking Out Loud
      Ed Sheeran
      Jake Gosling, producer; Jake Gosling, Mark 'Spike' Stent & Geoff Swan, engineers/mixers; Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineer
      Track from: X
      [Atlantic]

Blank Space
      Taylor Swift
      Max Martin & Shellback, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland & Michael Ilbert, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
      Track from: 1989
      [Big Machine Records]

Can't Feel My Face
      The Weeknd
      Max Martin & Ali Payami, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Sam Holland, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
      [Republic]

Album Of The Year
Sound & Color
      Alabama Shakes
      Alabama Shakes & Blake Mills, producers; Shawn Everett, engineer/mixer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

To Pimp A Butterfly
      Kendrick Lamar
      Bilal, George Clinton, James Fauntleroy, Ronald Isley, Rapsody, Snoop Dogg, Thundercat & Anna Wise, featured artists; Taz Arnold, Boi-1Da, Ronald Colson, Larrance Dopson, Flying Lotus, Fredrik "Tommy Black" Halldin, Knxwledge, Koz, Lovedragon, Terrace Martin, Rahki, Sounwave, Tae Beast, Thundercat, Whoarei & Pharrell Williams, producers; Derek "Mixedbyali" Ali, Thomas Burns, James "The White Black Man" Hunt, 9th Wonder & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

Traveller
      Chris Stapleton
      Dave Cobb & Chris Stapleton, producers; Vance Powell, engineer/mixer; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
      [Mercury Nashville]

1989
      Taylor Swift
      Jack Antonoff, Nathan Chapman, Imogen Heap, Max Martin, Mattman & Robin, Ali Payami, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Ryan Tedder & Noel Zancanella, producers; Jack Antonoff, Mattias Bylund, Smith Carlson, Nathan Chapman, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Imogen Heap, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Brendan Morawski, Laura Sisk & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
      [Big Machine Records]

Beauty Behind The Madness
      The Weeknd
      Lana Del Rey, Labrinth & Ed Sheeran, featured artists; Dannyboystyles, Ben Diehl, Labrinth, Mano, Max Martin, Stephan Moccio, Carlo Montagnese, Ali Payami, The Pope, Jason Quenneville, Peter Svensson, Abel Tesfaye & Kanye West, producers; Jay Paul Bicknell, Mattias Bylund, Serban Ghenea, Noah Goldstein, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Jean Marie Horvat, Carlo Montagnese, Jason Quenneville & Dave Reitzas, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers
      [Republic]

Song Of The Year
Alright
      Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
      Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
      [TDE/Aftermath/Interscope; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp., TDE Music, Hard Working Black Folks Publishing, EMI Music Inc., More Water From Nazareth, Sounwave TDE Productions, SonyATV]

Blank Space
      Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
      Track from: 1989
      [Big Machine Records; Publisher(s): Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Taylor Swift Music/MXM admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc.]

Girl Crush
      Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
      Track from: Pain Killer
      [Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs Of Crazy Girl Music, Songs of Universal, Inc., Hoodie Songs, HillarodyRathbone Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC]

See You Again
      Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)
      Track from: Furious 7: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
      [Atlantic; Publisher(s): Artist Publishing Group West/J Franks Publishing/Andrew Cedar Publishing admin. by WB Music Corp./Wiz Khalifa Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Charlie Puth Music Publishing/Artist 101 Publishing Group admin. by Warner Chappell Music, Universal Pictures Music, UPG Music Publishing]

Thinking Out Loud
      Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)
      Track from: X
      [Atlantic; Publisher(s): Sony/ATV Music Publishing/BDi Music Limited]


Best New Artist
Courtney Barnett
James Bay
Sam Hunt
Tori Kelly
Meghan Trainor

Best Pop Solo Performance
Heartbeat Song
      Kelly Clarkson
      Track from: Piece By Piece
      [RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited]

Love Me Like You Do
     Ellie Goulding
      Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
      [Republic]

Thinking Out Loud
      Ed Sheeran
      Track from: X
      [Atlantic]

Blank Space
      Taylor Swift
      Track from: 1989
      [Big Machine Records]

Can't Feel My Face
      The Weeknd
      Track from: Beauty Behind The Madness
      [Republic]


Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Ship To Wreck
      Florence + The Machine
      Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
      [Republic]

Sugar
      Maroon 5
      Track from: V
      [222 Records/Interscope]

Uptown Funk
      Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars
      Track from: Uptown Special
      [RCA Records]

Bad Blood
      Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar
      [Big Machine Records]

See You Again
      Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth
      Track from: Furious 7: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
      [Atlantic]

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern
      Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap
      [RPM Records/Columbia Records]

Shadows In The Night
      Bob Dylan
      [Columbia]

Stages
     Josh Groban
      [Reprise]

No One Ever Tells You
     Seth MacFarlane
      [Republic]

My Dream Duets
      Barry Manilow (& Various Artists)
      [Verve Music Group]

Best Pop Vocal Album
Piece By Piece
      Kelly Clarkson
      [19/RCA]

How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
      Florence + The Machine
      [Republic]

Uptown Special
      Mark Ronson
      [RCA Records]

1989
      Taylor Swift
      [Big Machine Records]

Before This World
      James Taylor
      [Concord Records]

Best Dance Recording
We're All We Need
      Above & Beyond Featuring Zoë Johnston
      Andrew Bayer, Jono Grant, Tony McGuinness & Paavo Siljamäki, producers; Jono Grant, Tony McGuinness & Paavo Siljamäki, mixers
      [Ultra/Anjunabeats]

Go
      The Chemical Brothers
      Tom Rowlands & Ed Simons, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers
      [Astralwerks]

Never Catch Me
      Flying Lotus Featuring Kendrick Lamar
      Steven Ellison, producer; Kevin Marques Moo, mixer
      Track from: You're Dead!
      [Warp Records]

Runaway (U & I)
      Galantis
      Linus Eklöw, Christian Karlsson & Svidden, producers; Linus Eklöw, Niklas Flyckt & Christian Karlsson, mixers
      Track from: Pharmacy
      [Big Beat/Atlantic]

Where Are Ü Now
      Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber
      Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, producers; Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, mixers
      Track from: Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü
      [Owsla/Mad Decent/Atlantic]

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Our Love
      Caribou
      [Merge Records]

Born In The Echoes
      The Chemical Brothers
      [Astralwerks]

Caracal
      Disclosure
      [Capitol Records]

In Colour
      Jamie XX
      [Young Turks Recordings]

Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü
      Skrillex And Diplo
      [Owsla/Mad Decent/Atlantic]



Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Guitar In The Space Age!
      Bill Frisell
      Bill Frisell
      [Okeh]

Love Language
      Wouter Kellerman
      Wouter Kellerman
      [Listen 2 Entertainment Group]

Afrodeezia
      Marcus Miller
      Marcus Miller
      [Blue Note Records]

Sylva
      Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest
      Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest
      [Impulse!]

The Gospel According To Jazz, Chapter IV
     Kirk Whalum
      Kirk Whalum
      [Mack Avenue Records]

Best Rock Performance
Don't Wanna Fight
      Alabama Shakes
      [ATO Records]

What Kind Of Man
      Florence + The Machine
      Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
      [Republic]

Something From Nothing
      Foo Fighters
      Track from: Sonic Highways
      [RCA Records]

Ex's & Oh's
      Elle King
      Track from: Love Stuff
      [RCA Records]

Moaning Lisa Smile
      Wolf Alice
      Track from: My Love Is Cool
      [RCA Records/Dirty Hit]


Best Metal Performance
Identity
     August Burns Red
      [Fearless Records]

Cirice
      Ghost
      [Loma Vista Recordings]

512
      Lamb Of God
      Track from: VII: Sturm Und Drang
      [Epic Records]

Thank You
      Sevendust
      [7Bros Records]

Custer
      Slipknot
      Track from: .5: The Gray Chapter
      [Roadrunner Records]

Best Rock Song
Don't Wanna Fight
      Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes)
      [ATO Records; Publisher(s): Alabama Shakes Publishing/Break Mirrors Music]

Ex's & Oh's
      Dave Bassett & Elle King, songwriters (Elle King)
      Track from: Love Stuff
      [RCA Records; Publisher(s): Elle King Music/EMI Music Publishing, Inc./Bassett Songs/EMI April Music, Inc.]

Hold Back The River
      Iain Archer & James Bay, songwriters (James Bay)
      Track from: Chaos And The Calm
      [Republic; Publisher(s): B-Unique/Kobalt/Iain Archer/Kobalt]

Lydia
      Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)
      Track from: Mister Asylum
      [300 Entertainment; Publisher(s): MCID]

What Kind Of Man
      John Hill, Tom Hull & Florence Welch, songwriters (Florence + The Machine)
      Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
      [Republic; Publisher(s): Rodeoman Music/EMI April Music/Universal Music Publishing]

Best Rock Album
Chaos And The Calm
      James Bay
      [Republic]

Kintsugi
      Death Cab For Cutie
      [Atlantic]

Mister Asylum
      Highly Suspect
      [300 Entertainment]

Drones
      Muse
      [Warner Bros. Records]

.5: The Gray Chapter
      Slipknot
      [Roadrunner Records]

Best Alternative Music Album
Sound & Color
      Alabama Shakes
      [ATO Records]

Vulnicura
      Björk
      [One Little Indian]

The Waterfall
      My Morning Jacket
      [Capitol Records]

Currents
      Tame Impala
      [Interscope]

Star Wars
      Wilco
      [Anti/Dbpm]

 Best R&B Performance
If I Don't Have You
      Tamar Braxton
      Track from: Calling All Lovers
      [Epic Records]

Rise Up
      Andra Day
      Track from: Cheers To The Fall
      [Warner Bros. Records]

Breathing Underwater
      Hiatus Kaiyote
      Track from: Choose Your Weapon
      [Flying Buddha / Sony Masterworks]

Planes
      Jeremih Featuring J. Cole
      [Def Jam Recordings]

Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)
      The Weeknd
      Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
      [Universal Studios/Republic Records]

Best Traditional R&B Performance
He Is
      Faith Evans
      Track from: Incomparable
      [Prolific Music Group/BMG]

Little Ghetto Boy
      Lalah Hathaway
      [Entertainment One/8Th Floor]

Let It Burn
      Jazmine Sullivan
      Track from: Reality Show
      [RCA Records]

Shame
      Tyrese
      [Voltron Recordz]

My Favorite Part Of You
      Charlie Wilson
      Track from: Forever Charlie
      [RCA Records]

Best R&B Song
Coffee
      Brook Davis & Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel)
      Track from: Wildheart
      [RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment; Publisher(s): Art Dealer Chic, Pop Killer/Dleaurean]

Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)
      Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
      Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
      [Universal Studios/Republic Records; Publisher(s): SONGS Music Publishing, LLC, o/b/o Songs Of SMP, Songs Of Universal, Inc. and Sing Little Penguin, Universal Music Corp, CP Music Group, Inc., Universal Pictures Music and UPG Music Publishing]

Let It Burn
      Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan & Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
      Track from: Reality Show
      [RCA Records; Publisher(s): JazLady Publishing, Dwane M. Weir II/Sean Michael Anderson Music LLC/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp., Sony/ATV Songs LLC]

Really Love
      D'Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D'Angelo And The Vanguard)
      Track from: Black Messiah
      [RCA Records; Publisher(s): Ah Choo Music Publishing/12:00 AM Music admin. by Universal Polygram International Publishing, Ear Kandy Music, Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp.]

Shame
      Warryn Campbell, Tyrese Gibson & DJ Rogers Jr, songwriters (Tyrese)
      [Voltron Recordz; Publisher(s): Peer Music/Sounds From The Soul/Campbell Kids Music/Warner Chappell/@PenTorious D.J. Rogers Jr. Sounds From The Soul/Gibson & Gibson Music Publishing]

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Ego Death
      The Internet
      [Odd Future/Columbia]

You Should Be Here
      Kehlani
      [Tsunami Mob/Atlantic]

Blood
     Lianne La Havas
      [Nonesuch]

Wildheart
      Miguel
      [RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment]

Beauty Behind The Madness
      The Weeknd
      [Republic]

Best R&B Album
Coming Home
      Leon Bridges
      [Columbia Records]

Black Messiah
      D'Angelo And The Vanguard
      [RCA Records]

Cheers To The Fall
      Andra Day
      [Warner Bros. Records]

Reality Show
      Jazmine Sullivan
      [RCA Records]

Forever Charlie
      Charlie Wilson
      [RCA Records]

Best Rap Performance
Apparently
      J. Cole
      Track from: 2014 Forest Hills Drive
      [Roc Nation/Columbia Records]

Back To Back
      Drake
      [Cash Money Records]

Trap Queen
      Fetty Wap
      Track from: Fetty Wap
      [300 Entertainment/RGF Productions]

Alright
      Kendrick Lamar
      Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
      [Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records]

Truffle Butter
      Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake & Lil Wayne
      Track from: The Pinkprint
      [Young Money/Cash Money]

All Day
      Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney
      [Def Jam Recordings]

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
One Man Can Change The World
      Big Sean Featuring Kanye West & John Legend
      Track from: Dark Sky Paradise
      [Universal/Def Jam]

Glory
      Common & John Legend
      [Def Jam Recordings]

Classic Man
      Jidenna Featuring Roman GianArthur
      [Epic Records]

These Walls
      Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat
      Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
      [Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records]

Only
      Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris Brown
      Track from: The Pinkprint
      [Young Money/Cash Money]

Best Rap Song
All Day
      Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney)
      [Def Jam Recordings; Publisher(s): Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./MPL Communications Inc./TYLER BRANT PUBLISHING/WB Music Corp./ Hard Working Black Folks Inc./Top Dawg Music/Excuse My French Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Monarch Music/Abou Thiam Publishing/Victor Kwesi Mensah Publishing Designee/ALLEN KYARIGA/EMI Blackwood Music o/b/o Papa George Publishing/Kaya and Ethan Music/Primary Wave Brian/Noah Goldstein admin. by Reach Music Publishing/Ritter Boy LLC/Mario Winans Publishing Designee/Broken Locks/Songs of Universal Inc./Jabriel Iz Myne /Universal Music/Patrick Reynolds Publishing Designee/Smooth Thug Music/Noel Ellis Publishing Designee/Justin Combs Music Publishing administered by EMI April Music]

Alright
      Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
      Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
      [TDE/Aftermath/Interscope; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp., TDE Music, Hard Working Black Folks Publishing, EMI Music Inc., More Water From Nazareth, Sounwave TDE Productions, SonyATV]

Energy
      Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O'Brien, M. Samuels & Phillip Thomas, songwriters (Drake)
      Track from: If You're Reading This It's Too Late
      [Young Money/Cash Money; Publisher(s): Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing, 1damentional publishing LLC/Sony/ATV Tunes, LLC, Matthew O'Brien/otek north/WB Music Corp./Jack Russell Music Ltd./Notting Hill Music Ltd.]

Glory
      Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
      Track from: Selma (Music From The Motion Picture)
      [Universal/Def Jam; Publisher(s): Paramount Pictures/Pathe Productions Limited]

Trap Queen
      Tony Fadd & Willie J. Maxwell, songwriters (Fetty Wap)
      Track from: Fetty Wap
      [300 Entertainment/RGF Productions; Publisher(s): RGF Publishing, Zoovier, BMG Gold Songs, Tony Fadd Beats]

Best Rap Album
2014 Forest Hills Drive
      J. Cole
      [Roc Nation/Columbia Records]

Compton
      Dr. Dre
      [Aftermath/Interscope]

If You're Reading This It's Too Late
      Drake
      [Cash Money/Young Money]

To Pimp A Butterfly
      Kendrick Lamar
      [Aftermath/Interscope]

The Pinkprint
      Nicki Minaj
      [Young Money/Cash Money]


Best Country Solo Performance
Burning House
      Cam
      Track from: Welcome To Cam Country
      [Sony Music Entertainment]

Traveller
      Chris Stapleton
      Track from: Traveller
      [Mercury Nashville]

Little Toy Guns
      Carrie Underwood
      Track from: Greatest Hits: Decade #1
      [19 Recordings/Arista Nashville]

John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16
      Keith Urban
      [Capitol Records Nashville]

Chances Are
      Lee Ann Womack
      Track from: The Way I'm Livin'
      [Sugar Hill Records]

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Stay A Little Longer
      Brothers Osborne
      [EMI Records Nashville]

If I Needed You
      Joey+Rory
      Track from: Country Classics
      [Gaither Music Group]

The Driver
      Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley & Eric Paslay
      [Capitol Records Nashville]

Girl Crush
      Little Big Town
      Track from: Pain Killer
      [Capitol Records Nashville]

Lonely Tonight
      Blake Shelton Featuring Ashley Monroe
      [Warner Bros]

Best Country Song
Chances Are
      Hayes Carll, songwriter (Lee Ann Womack)
      Track from: The Way I'm Livin'
      [Sugar Hill Records; Publisher(s): Highway 87 Music admin. by BMG/Chrysalis]

Diamond Rings And Old Barstools
      Barry Dean, Luke Laird & Jonathan Singleton, songwriters (Tim McGraw)
      Track from: Sundown Heaven Town
      [Big Machine Records/McGraw Music; Publisher(s): Songs of Universal, Inc./Creative Nation Music/Twangin and Slangin Songs/Country Paper/Pulse Nation/BMG Gold Songs /Glassbean/We Jam Writers Group]

Girl Crush
      Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
      Track from: Pain Killer
      [Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs Of Crazy Girl Music, Songs of Universal, Inc., Hoodie Songs, HillarodyRathbone Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC]

Hold My Hand
      Brandy Clark & Mark Stephen Jones, songwriters (Brandy Clark)
      Track from: 12 Stories
      [Warner Bros Records; Publisher(s): Songs of Parallel/Vista Loma Music admin. by Amplified Administration and Harlan Howard Songs]

Traveller
      Chris Stapleton, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)
      Track from: Traveller
      [Mercury Nashville; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp./Ken Tucky Music]

Best Country Album
Montevallo
      Sam Hunt
      [MCA Nashville]

Pain Killer
      Little Big Town
      [Capitol Records Nashville]

The Blade
      Ashley Monroe
      [Warner Bros.]

Pageant Material
      Kacey Musgraves
      [Mercury Nashville]

Traveller
      Chris Stapleton
      [Mercury Records]

Best New Age Album
Grace
      Paul Avgerinos
      [Round Sky Music]

Bhakti Without Borders
      Madi Das
      [Kuli Mela]

Voyager
      Catherine Duc
      [MG Music Ltd]

Love
      Peter Kater
      [Mysterium Music]

Asia Beauty
      Ron Korb
      [Humbledragon]

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Giant Steps
      Joey Alexander, soloist
      Track from: My Favorite Things
      [Motema Music]

Cherokee
      Christian McBride, soloist
      Track from: Live At The Village Vanguard (Christian McBride Trio)
      [Mack Avenue Records]

Arbiters Of Evolution
      Donny McCaslin, soloist
      Track from: The Thompson Fields (Maria Schneider Orchestra)
      [ArtistShare]

Friend Or Foe
      Joshua Redman, soloist
      Track from: The Bad Plus Joshua Redman (The Bad Plus Joshua Redman)
      [Nonesuch]

Past Present
      John Scofield, soloist
      Track from: Past Present
      [Impulse!]

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Many A New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein
      Karrin Allyson
      [Motema Music]

Find A Heart
      Denise Donatelli
      [Savant Records]

Flirting With Disaster
      Lorraine Feather
      [Jazzed Media]

Jamison
      Jamison Ross
      [Concord Jazz]

For One To Love
      Cécile McLorin Salvant
      [Mack Avenue Records]

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
My Favorite Things
      Joey Alexander
      [Motema Music]

Breathless
      Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
      [Blue Note Records]

Covered: Recorded Live At Capitol Studios
      Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio
      [Blue Note Records]

Beautiful Life
      Jimmy Greene
      [Mack Avenue Records]

Past Present
      John Scofield
      [Impulse!]

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Lines Of Color
      Gil Evans Project
      [Blue Note/ArtistShare]

Köln
      Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band
      [Alternate Side Records]

Cuba: The Conversation Continues
      Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
      [Motema Music]

The Thompson Fields
      Maria Schneider Orchestra
      [ArtistShare]

Home Suite Home
      Patrick Williams
      [BFM Jazz]

Best Latin Jazz Album
Made In Brazil
      Eliane Elias
      [Concord Jazz]

Impromptu
      The Rodriguez Brothers
      [Criss Cross Jazz]

Suite Caminos
      Gonzalo Rubalcaba
      [5Passion]

Intercambio
      Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet
      [Patois Records]

Identities Are Changeable
      Miguel Zenón
      [Miel Music]

Best Gospel Performance/Song
Worth [Live]
      Anthony Brown & Group Therapy
      Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown, songwriter
      Track from: Everyday Jesus [Live]
      [Tyscot Records; Publisher(s): Key Of A Music/Tyscot Music]

Wanna Be Happy?
      Kirk Franklin
      Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
      [RCA Records/Fo Yo Soul Recordings; Publisher(s): Aunt Gertrude Music Publishing admin. by Universal Music-Brentwood Benson Songs and Irving Music, Inc. admin. by Universal Music Publishing]

Intentional
      Travis Greene
      Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
      [RCA Inspiration; Publisher(s): Greenlight InternationalVNavidavi Music]

How Awesome Is Our God [Live]
      Israel & Newbreed Featuring Yolanda Adams
      Israel & Newbreed Featuring Yolanda Adams; Neville Diedericks, Israel Houghton & Meleasa Houghton, songwriters
      Track from: Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] (Deluxe)
      [RGM Newbreed/RCA Inspiration; Publisher(s): Integrity’s Praise! Music, RGM-Newbreed Publishing, Sound Of The New Breed, Aaron Lindsey Publishing, CCMG Publishing, Neville D. Publishing]

Worth Fighting For [Live]
      Brian Courtney Wilson
      Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron Lindsey & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters
      Track from: Worth Fighting For [Live]
      [Motown Gospel; Publisher(s): ACER/Aaron Lindsey Music/Capitol Christian Music Publishing admin. by Capitol CMG]

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
• Holy Spirit
      Francesca Battistelli
      Francesca Battistelli
      Track from: If We're Honest (Deluxe Edition)
      [Fervent/Curb/Word]

• Lift Your Head Weary Sinner (Chains)
      Crowder
      Crowder; Ed Cash, David Crowder & Seth Philpott, songwriters
      Track from: Neon Steeple (Deluxe Edition)
      [sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publisher(s): sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/sixsteps Songs/Worship Together Music admin. at CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Alletrop Music]

• Because He Lives (Amen)
      Matt Maher
      Matt Maher
      Track from: Saints And Sinners
      [Essential Records/Provident Label Group]

• Soul On Fire
      Third Day Featuring All Sons & Daughters
      Third Day Featuring All Sons & Daughters; Tai Anderson, Brenton Brown, David Carr, Mark Lee, Matt Maher & Mac Powell, songwriters
      Track from: Lead Us Back: Songs Of Worship (Deluxe)
      [Essential Records/Provident Label Group; Publisher(s): DATAMAMA MUSIC, Thankyou Music, Sony/ATV Tree Publishing, I Am A Pilgrim Songs]

• Feel It
      Tobymac Featuring Mr. Talkbox
      Tobymac Featuring Mr. Talkbox; Cary Barlowe, David Arthur Garcia & Toby McKeehan, songwriters
      [ForeFront Records; Publisher(s): Achtober Songs/Universal Music - Brentwood Benson Publishing/D Soul Music admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Castle Bound Music, Inc./We Be Pawtying]

Best Gospel Album
Destined To Win [Live]
      Karen Clark Sheard
      [Karew Records/Entertainment One]

Living It
      Dorinda Clark-Cole
      [Entertainment One/Light Records]

One Place Live
      Tasha Cobbs
      [Motown Gospel]

Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] (Deluxe)
      Israel & Newbreed
      [RGM Newbreed/RCA Inspiration]

Life Music: Stage Two
      Jonathan McReynolds
      [Entertainment One/Tehillah Music]

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Whatever The Road
      Jason Crabb
      [Reunion Records/Provident Label Group]

How Can It Be
      Lauren Daigle
      [Centricity Music]

Saints And Sinners
      Matt Maher
      [Essential Records/Provident Label Group]

This Is Not A Test
      Tobymac
      [ForeFront Records]

Love Ran Red
      Chris Tomlin
      [sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records]

Best Roots Gospel Album
Still Rockin' My Soul
      The Fairfield Four
      The Fairfield Four
      [Fairfield Four Records]

Pray Now
      Karen Peck & New River
      Karen Peck & New River
      [Daywind Records]

Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know)
      Point Of Grace
      Point Of Grace
      [Word/Curb]

Best Latin Pop Album
Terral
      Pablo Alborán
      [Warner Music Latina]

Healer
     Alex Cuba
      [Caracol Records]

A Quien Quiera Escuchar  (Deluxe Edition)
      Ricky Martin
      [Sony Music Latin]

Sirope
      Alejandro Sanz
      [Universal Music Latino]

Algo Sucede
      Julieta Venegas
      [Sony Music Latin]

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Amanecer
      Bomba  Estereo
      [Sony Music Latin]

Mondongo
      La Cuneta Son Machín
      [Round Whirled Records]

Hasta La Raíz
      Natalia Lafourcade
      [Sony Music Latin]

Caja De Música
      Monsieur Periné
      [Sony Music Entertainment]

Dale
      Pitbull
      [Mr. 305 / Sony Music Latin]

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Mi Vicio Mas Grande
      Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga
      [Fonovisa]

Ya Dime Adiós
      La Maquinaria Norteña
      [Fonovisa]

Zapateando
      Los Cojolites
      [Round Whirled Records]

Realidades - Deluxe Edition
      Los Tigres Del Norte
      [Fonovisa]

Tradición, Arte Y Pasión
      Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano
      [Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

Best Tropical Latin Album
Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto
      José Alberto "El Canario" & Septeto Santiaguero
      [Los Canarios Music]

Son De Panamá
      Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra
      [Ruben Blades Productions]

Presente Continuo
      Guaco
      [Latin Pulse / Sony Music Latin]

Todo Tiene Su Hora
      Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
      [Universal Music Latino/Capital Latin]

Que Suenen Los Tambores
      Victor Manuelle
      [Kiyavi / Sony Music Latin]

Best American Roots Performance
And Am I Born To Die
      Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
      Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
      Track from: Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn
      [Rounder]

Born To Play Guitar
      Buddy Guy
      Buddy Guy
      Track from: Born To Play Guitar
      [RCA Records/Silvertone Records]

City Of Our Lady
      The Milk Carton Kids
      The Milk Carton Kids
      Track from: Monterey
      [Anti]

Julep
      Punch Brothers
      Punch Brothers
      Track from: The Phosphorescent Blues
      [Nonesuch]

See That My Grave Is Kept Clean
      Mavis Staples
      Mavis Staples
      Track from: Your Good Fortune
      [Anti]

Best American Roots Song
All Night Long
      The Mavericks
      Raul Malo, songwriter (The Mavericks)
      Track from: Mono
      [The Valory Music Co.; Publisher(s): Big Machine Music/Raul Malo Music]

The Cost Of Living
      Don Henley & Merle Haggard
      Don Henley & Stan Lynch, songwriters (Don Henley & Merle Haggard)
      Track from: Cass County
      [Capitol Records; Publisher(s): Wisteria Music (GMR) admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Matanzas Music]

Julep
      Punch Brothers
      Chris Eldridge, Paul Kowert, Noam Pikelny, Chris Thile & Gabe Witcher, songwriters (Punch Brothers)
      Track from: The Phosphorescent Blues
      [Nonesuch; Publisher(s): Chris Thile Music, Money Baby Music, Noam Tunes, Silver Hammer Music, Paul Kowert]

The Traveling Kind
      Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
      Cory Chisel, Rodney Crowell & Emmylou Harris, songwriters (Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell)
      Track from: The Traveling Kind
      [Nonesuch; Publisher(s): Criterion Music o/b/o Coolwell Music/Almo Music Corp. o/b/o Poodlebone Music/Chisel Publishing]

24 Frames
      Jason Isbell
      Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell)
      Track from: Something More Than Free
      [Southeastern Records; Publisher(s): Songs Of Emchant]

Best Americana Album
The Firewatcher's Daughter
      Brandi Carlile
      [ATO Records]

The Traveling Kind
      Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
      [Nonesuch]

Something More Than Free
      Jason Isbell
      [Southeastern Records]

Mono
      The Mavericks
      [The Valory Music Co.]

The Phosphorescent Blues
      Punch Brothers
      [Nonesuch]

Best Bluegrass Album
Pocket Full Of Keys
      Dale Ann Bradley
      [Pinecastle Records]

Before The Sun Goes Down
      Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley
      [Compass Records Group]

In Session
      Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
      [Mountain Home Music Company]

Man Of Constant Sorrow
      Ralph Stanley & Friends
      [Red River Entertainment]

The Muscle Shoals Recordings
      The Steeldrivers
      [Rounder]

Best Blues Album
Descendants Of Hill Country
      Cedric Burnside Project
      [Cedric Burnside Project]

Outskirts Of Love
      Shemekia Copeland
      [Alligator Records]

Born To Play Guitar
      Buddy Guy
      [RCA Records/Silvertone Records]

Worthy
      Bettye LaVette
      [Cherry Red]

Muddy Waters 100
      John Primer & Various Artists
      [Raisin Music Records]

Best Folk Album
Wood, Wire & Words
      Norman Blake
      [Plectrafone Records]

Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn
      Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
      [Rounder]

Tomorrow Is My Turn
      Rhiannon Giddens
      [Nonesuch]

Servant Of Love
      Patty Griffin
      [PGM]
Didn't He Ramble
      Glen Hansard
      [Anti]

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Go Go Juice
      Jon Cleary
      [FHQ Records]

La La La La
      Natalie Ai Kamauu
      [KEKO Records]

Kawaiokalena
      Keali'i Reichel
      [Punahele Productions]

Get Ready
      The Revelers
      [The Revelers]

Generations
      Windwalker And The MCW
      [MCW Productions / PK Productions LLC]

Best Reggae Album
Branches Of The Same Tree
      Rocky Dawuni
      [Cumbancha]

The Cure
      Jah Cure
      [VP Records]

Acousticalevy
      Barrington Levy
      [Doctor Dread Presents]

Zion Awake
      Luciano
      [Vpal Music]

Strictly Roots
      Morgan Heritage
      [CTBC Music Group]

Best World Music Album
Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo
      Gilberto Gil
      [Masterworks]

Sings
      Angelique Kidjo
      [429 Records]

Music From Inala
      Ladysmith Black Mambazo With Ella Spira & The Inala Ensemble
      [Ladysmith Black Mambazo]

Home
      Anoushka Shankar
      [Deutsche Grammophon]

I Have No Everything Here
      Zomba Prison Project
      [Six Degrees]

Best Children's Album
¡Come Bien! Eat Right!
      José-Luis Orozco
      [Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

Dark Pie Concerns
      Gustafer Yellowgold
      [Apple-Eye Productions]

Home
      Tim Kubart
      [Tim And The Space Cadets]

How Great Can This Day Be
      Lori Henriques
      [Human Puppy Records]

Trees
      Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly
      [Yay! Music]

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
Blood On Snow (Jo Nesbø)
      Patti Smith
      [Random House Audio]

Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, And Assorted Hijinks
      Dick Cavett
      [Macmillan Audio]

A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety
      Jimmy Carter
      [Simon & Schuster Audio]

Patience And Sarah (Isabel Miller)
      Janis Ian & Jean Smart
      [Audible Studios]

Yes Please
      Amy Poehler (& Various Artists)
      [HarperAudio]

Best Comedy Album
Back To The Drawing Board
      Lisa Lampanelli
      [Comedy Dynamics]

Brooklyn
      Wyatt Cenac
      [Other Music Recording]

Happy. And A Lot.
      Jay Mohr
      [Lolflix Inc.]

Just Being Honest
      Craig Ferguson
      [Lionsgate Records]

Live At Madison Square Garden
      Louis C.K.
      [Comedy Dynamics]

Best Musical Theater Album
An American In Paris
      Leanne Cope, Max Von Essen, Robert Fairchild, Jill Paice & Brandon Uranowitz, principal soloists; Rob Fisher & Scott Lehrer, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
      [Masterworks Broadway]

Fun Home
      Michael Cerveris, Judy Kuhn, Sydney Lucas, Beth Malone & Emily Skeggs, principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Jeanine Tesori, composer; Lisa Kron, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
      [PS Classics]

Hamilton
      Daveed Diggs, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom, Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo, principal soloists; Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman, Ahmir Thompson & Tarik Trotter, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
      [Atlantic]

The King And I
      Ruthie Ann Miles, Kelli O'Hara, Ashley Park, Conrad Ricamora & Ken Watanabe, principal soloists; David Caddick, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2015 Broadway Cast)
      [Universal Music Classics]

Something Rotten!
      Heidi Blickenstaff, Christian Borle, John Cariani, Brian d'Arcy James, Brad Oscar & Kate Reinders, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch, Karey Kirkpatrick, Wayne Kirkpatrick, Lawrence Manchester, Kevin McCollum & Phil Reno, producers; Karey Kirkpatrick & Wayne Kirkpatrick, composers/lyricists (Originial Broadway Cast)
      [Ghostlight]

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Empire: Season 1
      (Various Artists)
      [Columbia]

Fifty Shades Of Grey
      (Various Artists)
      [Republic Records]

Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
      (Various Artists)
      [Big Machine Records]

Pitch Perfect 2
      (Various Artists)
      [Universal Music Enterprises/Republic Records]

Selma
      (Various Artists)
      [Paramount Pictures/Pathé Productions]

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Birdman
      Antonio Sanchez, composer
      [Milan Records]

The Imitation Game
      Alexandre Desplat, composer
      [Sony Classical]

Interstellar
      Hans Zimmer, composer
      [WaterTower Music]

The Theory Of Everything
      Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
      [Back Lot Music]

Whiplash
      Justin Hurwitz, composer
      [Varèse Sarabande]

Best Song Written For Visual Media
Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)
      Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
      Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey
      [Universal Studios/Republic Records; Publisher(s): SONGS Music Publishing, LLC, o/b/o Songs Of SMP, Songs Of Universal, Inc. and Sing Little Penguin, Universal Music Corp, CP Music Group, Inc., Universal Pictures Music and UPG Music Publishing]

Glory
      Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
      Track from: Selma
      [Def Jam/ARTium Records; Publisher(s): Paramount Pictures/Pathé Productions Limited]

Love Me Like You Do
      Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Ellie Goulding)
      Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey
      [Republic Records; Publisher(s): MXM admin. by Kobalt, Wolf Cousin/Warner/Chappell Music SCAND, Shellbeck Industries, Universal Pictures Music]

See You Again
      Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)
      Track from: Furious 7
      [Atlantic; Publisher(s): Artist Publishing Group West/J Franks Publishing/Andrew Cedar Publishing admin. by WB Music Corp./Wiz Khalifa Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Charlie Puth Music Publishing/Artist 101 Publishing Group admin. by Warner Chappell Music, Universal Pictures Music, UPG Music Publishing]

Til It Happens To You
      Lady Gaga & Diane Warren, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
      Track from: The Hunting Ground
      [Streamline/Interscope; Publisher(s): Diane Warren Trust d/b/a REALSONGS/Sony ATV songs LLC/House of Gaga Publishing Inc./GloJoe Music Inc.]

Best Instrumental Composition
The Afro Latin Jazz Suite
      Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa)
      Track from: Cuba: The Conversation Continues
      [Motema Music]

Civil War
      Bob Mintzer, composer (Bob Mintzer Big Band)
      Track from: Get Up!
      [MCG Jazz]

Confetti Man
      David Balakrishnan, composer (Turtle Island Quartet)
      Track from: Confetti Man
      [Azica Records]

Neil
      Rich DeRosa, composer (University Of North Texas One O'Clock Lab Band)
      Track from: Lab 2015
      [North Texas Jazz]

Vesper
      Marshall Gilkes, composer (Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band)
      Track from: Köln
      [Alternate Side Records]

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Bruno Mars
      Paul Allen, Troy Hayes, Evin Martin & J Moss, arrangers (Vocally Challenged)
      [PMG Records]

Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy
      Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)
      Track from: That's Christmas To Me
      [RCA Records]

Do You Hear What I Hear?
      Armand Hutton, arranger (Committed)
      Track from: Home For Christmas
      [Mixed Bag Music Group, LLC.]

Ghost Of A Chance
      Bob James, arranger (Bob James & Nathan East)
      Track from: The New Cool
      [Yamaha Entertainment Group Of America]

You And The Night And The Music
      John Fedchock, arranger (John Fedchock New York Big Band)
      Track from: Like It Is
      [Mama Records]

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
Be My Muse
      Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather)
      [Jazzed Media]

52nd & Broadway
      Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams Featuring Patti Austin)
      Track from: Home Suite Home
      [BFM Jazz]

Garota De Ipanema
      Otmaro Ruiz, arranger (Catina DeLuna Featuring Otmaro Ruiz)
      Track from: Catina Deluna Lado B Brazilian Project Featuring Otmaro Ruiz
      [Catina DeLuna]

Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime)
      Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie)
      Track from: Nothing Has Changed
      [Legacy/Columbia]

When I Come Home
      Jimmy Greene, arranger (Jimmy Greene With Javier Colon)
      Track from: Beautiful Life
      [Mack Avenue Records]

Best Recording Package
Alagoas
      Alex Trochut, art director (Alagoas)
      [Better Problems]

Bush
      Anita Marisa Boriboon, art director (Snoop Dogg)
      [Doggy Style/ Iamother/ Columbia Records]

How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition)
      Brian Roettinger, art director (Florence + The Machine)
      [Republic]

My Happiness
      Nathanio Strimpopulos, art director (Elvis Presley)
      [Third Man Records]

Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys
      Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At The Wheel)
      [Bismeaux Records]

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
Beneath The Skin (Deluxe Box Set)
      Leif Podhajsky, art director (Of Monsters And Men)
      [Republic]

I Love You, Honeybear (Limited Edition Deluxe Vinyl)
      Sasha Barr & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)
      [Sub Pop]

The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)
      Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)
      [Third Man Records / Revenant Records]

Sticky Fingers (Super Deluxe Edition)
      Stephen Kennedy & James Tilley, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
      [Universal Music Enterprises, A Division Of UM]

30 Trips Around The Sun
      Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead)
      [Rhino]

What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set)
      Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)
      [Capitol Records]

Best Album Notes
Folksongs Of Another America: Field Recordings From The Upper Midwest, 1937-1946
      James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
      [Dust-To-Digital/University of Wisconsin Press]

Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection
      Jeff Place, album notes writer (Lead Belly)
      [Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced
      Joni Mitchell, album notes writer (Joni Mitchell)
      [Rhino]

Portrait Of An American Singer
      Ted Olson, album notes writer (Tennessee Ernie Ford)
      [Bear Family Productions]

Songs Of The Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925
      Ryan Barna, album notes writer (Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra)
      [Archeophone Records]

Best Historical Album
The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11
      Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan And The Band)
      [Columbia/Legacy]

The Complete Concert By The Sea
      Geri Allen, Jocelyn Arem & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Jessica Thompson, mastering engineer (Erroll Garner)
      [Columbia/Legacy]

Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966–1985
      Kevin Howes, compilation producer; Greg Mindorff, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
      [Light In The Attic Records]

Parchman Farm: Photographs And Field Recordings, 1947–1959
      Steven Lance Ledbetter & Nathan Salsburg, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
      [Dust-To-Digital]

Songs My Mother Taught Me
      Mark Puryear, compilation producer; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Fannie Lou Hamer)
      [Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Before This World
      Dave O'Donnell, engineer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (James Taylor)
      [Concord Records]

Currency Of Man
      Maxime Le Guil, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot)
      [Verve/Universal]

Recreational Love
      Greg Kurstin & Alex Pasco, engineers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer (The Bird And The Bee)
      [Rostrum Records]

Sound & Color
      Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes)
      [ATO Records]

Wallflower
      Steve Price, Jochem van der Saag & Jorge Vivo, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Diana Krall)
      [Verve Music Group/Universal]

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Jeff Bhasker
     
      • Ain't Gonna Drown (Elle King) (T)

      • Burning Doves (Mikky Ekko) (T)

      • Burning House (Cam) (T)

      • Grand Romantic (Nate Ruess) (A)

      • Last Damn Night (Elle King) (T)

      • Never Let You Down (Woodkid Featuring Lykke Li) (T)

      • Runaway Train (Cam) (T)

      • Uptown Special (Mark Ronson) (A)

• Dave Cobb
     
      • Delilah (Anderson East) (A)

      • Little Neon Limelight (Houndmouth) (A)

      • Smoke (A Thousand Horses) (S)

      • Something More Than Free (Jason Isbell) (A)

      • Southernality (A Thousand Horses) (A)

      • 3 (Honeyhoney) (A)

      • Traveller (Chris Stapleton) (A)

Diplo
 
      • B**** I'm Madonna (Madonna Featuring Nicki Minaj) (S)

      • Doctor Pepper (Diplo Featuring CL, Riff Raff & OG MacO) (S)

      • Golden (Travie McCoy Featuring Sia) (S)

      • Lean On (Major Lazer Featuring MØ & DJ Snake) (S)

      • Peace Is The Mission (Major Lazer) (A)

      • Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü (Skrillex And Diplo) (A)

      • Where Are Ü Now (Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber) (T)

Larry Klein
   
      • Currency Of Man (Melody Gardot) (A)

      • Freedom & Surrender (Lizz Wright) (A)

      • Heartland (Indra Rios-Moore) (A)

      • I'm Leaving You (Florence K) (A)

      • Parker's Place (Parker Bent) (A)

      • Speaking In Tongues (Luciana Souza) (A)

      • Tenderness (JD Souther) (A)

Blake Mills
     
      • Sound & Color (Alabama Shakes) (A)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Berlin By Overnight (CFCF Remix)
      CFCF, remixer (Daniel Hope)
      Track from: Berlin By Overnight
      [Deutsche Grammophon]

Hold On (Fatum Remix)
      Bill Hamel & Chad Newbold, remixers (JES, Shant, & Clint Maximus)
      [Intonenation Records]

Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix)
      Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis)
      Track from: Runaway (U&I) Remixes
      [Big Beat/Atlantic]

Say My Name (RAC Remix)
      André Allen Anjos, remixer (Odesza Featuring Zyra)
      Track from: Say My Name Remixes
      [Counter Records]

Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)
      Dave Audé, remixer (Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars)
      [RCA Records]

Best Surround Sound Album
Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop
      Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby & Norwegian Radio Orchestra)
      [2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

Amused To Death
      James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters)
      [Columbia/Legacy]

Magnificat
      Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)
      [2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7
      Erdo Groot, surround mix engineer; Erdo Groot, surround mastering engineer; Philip Traugott, surround producer (Paavo Järvi & Russian National Orchestra)
      [Pentatone]

Spes
      Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus)
      [2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Ask Your Mama
      Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
      [Avie Records]

Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'
      Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Alexander Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot, Augustin Hadelich & Seattle Symphony)
      [Seattle Symphony Media]

Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D'Ulisse In Patria
      Robert Friedrich, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Martin Pearlman, Jennifer Rivera, Fernando Guimarães & Boston Baroque)
      [Linn Records]

Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil
      Beyong Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale)
      [Chandos]

Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, 'Organ'
      Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
      [Reference Recordings]

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh
     
      • Hill: Symphony No. 4; Concertino Nos. 1 & 2; Divertimento (Peter Bay, Anton Nel & Austin Symphony Orchestra)

      • Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale)

      • Sacred Songs Of Life & Love (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale)

      • Spirit Of The American Range (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)

      • Tower: Violin Concerto; Stroke; Chamber Dance (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)

Manfred Eicher
     
      • Franz Schubert (András Schiff)

      • Galina Ustvolskaya (Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Markus Hinterhäuser & Reto Bieri)

      • Moore: Dances & Canons (Saskia Lankhoorn)

      • Rihm: Et Lux (Paul Van Nevel, Minguet Quartet & Huelgas Ensemble)

      • Visions Fugitives (Anna Gourari)

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
   
      • Dances For Piano & Orchestra (Joel Fan, Christophe Chagnard & Northwest Sinfonietta)

      • Tempo Do Brasil (Marc Regnier)

      • Woman At The New Piano (Nadia Shpachenko)

Dan Merceruio
   
      • Chapí: String Quartets 1 & 2 (Cuarteto Latinoamericano)

      • From Whence We Came (Ensemble Galilei)

      • Gregson: Touch (Peter Gregson)

      • In The Light Of Air - ICE Performs Anna Thorvaldsdottir (International Contemporary Ensemble)

      • Schumann (Ying Quartet)

      • Scrapyard Exotica (Del Sol String Quartet)

      • Stravinsky: Petrushka (Richard Scerbo & Inscape Chamber Orchestra)

      • What Artemisia Heard (El Mundo)

      • ZOFO Plays Terry Riley (ZOFO)

Judith Sherman
     
      • Ask Your Mama (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

      • Fields: Double Cluster; Space Sciences (Jan Kučera, Gloria Chuang & Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra)

      • Liaisons - Re-Imagining Sondheim From The Piano (Anthony de Mare)

      • Montage - Great Film Composers & The Piano (Gloria Cheng)

      • Multitude, Solitude (Momenta Quartet)

      • Of Color Braided All Desire - Music Of Eric Moe (Christine Brandes, Brentano String Quartet, Dominic Donato, Jessica Meyer, Karen Ouzounian, Manhattan String Quartet & Talujon)

      • Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated! (Ursula Oppens)

      • Sirota: Parting The Veil - Works For Violin & Piano (David Friend, Hyeyung Julie Yoon, Laurie Carney & Soyeon Kate Lee)

      • Turina: Chamber Music For Strings & Piano (Lincoln Trio)

Best Orchestral Performance
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
      Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
      [Reference Recordings]

Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'
      Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
      [Seattle Symphony Media]

Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphony No. 10
      Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
      [Deutsche Grammophon]

Spirit Of The American Range
      Carlos Kalmar, conductor (The Oregon Symphony)
      [Pentatone]

Zhou Long & Chen Yi: Symphony 'Humen 1839'
      Darrell Ang, conductor (New Zealand Symphony Orchestra)
      [Naxos]

Best Opera Recording
Janáček: Jenůfa
      Donald Runnicles, conductor; Will Hartmann, Michaela Kaune & Jennifer Larmore; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)
      [Arthaus]

Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D'Ulisse In Patria
      Martin Pearlman, conductor; Fernando Guimarães & Jennifer Rivera; Thomas C. Moore, producer (Boston Baroque)
      [Linn Records]

Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail
      Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Diana Damrau, Paul Schweinester & Rolando Villazón; Sid McLauchlan, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe)
      [Deutsche Grammophon]

Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade
      Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children's Chorus)
      [Decca]

Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe
      Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Karina Gauvin & Philippe Jaroussky; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra)
      [Erato]

Best Choral Performance
Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
      Bernard Haitink, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Anton Barachovsky, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman, Hanno Müller-Brachmann & Mark Padmore; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
      [BR Klassik]

Monteverdi: Vespers Of 1610
      Harry Christophers, conductor (Jeremy Budd, Grace Davidson, Ben Davies, Mark Dobell, Eamonn Dougan & Charlotte Mobbs; The Sixteen)
      [Coro]

Pablo Neruda - The Poet Sings
      Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (James K. Bass, Laura Mercado-Wright, Eric Neuville & Lauren Snouffer; Faith DeBow & Stephen Redfield; Conspirare)
      [Harmonia Mundi]

Paulus: Far In The Heavens
      Eric Holtan, conductor (Sara Fraker, Matthew Goinz, Thea Lobo, Owen McIntosh, Kathryn Mueller & Christine Vivona; True Concord Orchestra; True Concord Voices)
      [Reference Recordings]

Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil
      Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale)
      [Chandos]

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Brahms: The Piano Trios
      Tanja Tetzlaff, Christian Tetzlaff & Lars Vogt
      [Ondine]

Filament
      Eighth Blackbird
      [Cedille Records]

Flaherty: Airdancing For Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics
      Nadia Shpachenko & Genevieve Feiwen Lee
      Track from: Woman At The New Piano
      [Reference Recordings]

Render
      Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
      [New Amsterdam Records]

Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2
      Takács Quartet & Marc-André Hamelin
      [Hyperion]

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L'Arbre Des Songes
      Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
      Track from: Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'
      [Seattle Symphony Media]

Grieg & Moszkowski: Piano Concertos
      Joseph Moog; Nicholas Milton, conductor (Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern)
      [Onyx Classics]

Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vol. 7
      Kristian Bezuidenhout
      [Harmonia Mnudi]

Rachmaninov Variations
      Daniil Trifonov (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
      [Deutsche Grammophon]

Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!
      Ursula Oppens (Jerome Lowenthal)
      [Cedille Records]

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte; Haydn: English Songs; Mozart: Masonic Cantata
      Mark Padmore; Kristian Bezuidenhout, accompanist
      [Harmonia Mundi]

Joyce & Tony - Live From Wigmore Hall
      Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist
      [Erato]

Nessun Dorma - The Puccini Album
      Jonas Kaufmann; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Kristīne Opolais, Antonio Pirozzi & Massimo Simeoli; Coro Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)
      [Sony Classical]

Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali
      Talise Trevigne; David Alan Miller, conductor (Orion Weiss; Albany Symphony)
      [Naxos]

St. Petersburg
      Cecilia Bartoli; Diego Fasolis, conductor (I Barocchisti)
      [Decca]

Best Classical Compendium
As Dreams Fall Apart - The Golden Age Of Jewish Stage And Film Music (1925-1955)
      New Budapest Orpheum Society; Jim Ginsburg, producer
      [Cedille Records]

Ask Your Mama
      George Manahan, conductor; Judith Sherman, producer
      [Avie Records]

Handel: L'Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato, 1740
      Paul McCreesh, conductor; Nicholas Parker, producer
      [Signum Classics]

Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto
      Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
      [Naxos]

Woman At The New Piano
      Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
      [Reference Recordings]

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Barry: The Importance Of Being Earnest
      Gerald Barry, composer (Thomas Adès, Barbara Hannigan, Katalin Károlyi, Hilary Summers, Peter Tantsits & Birmingham Contemporary Music Group)
      [NMC Recordings]

Norman: Play
      Andrew Norman, composer (Gil Rose & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
      Track from: Norman: Play
      [BMOP/Sound]

Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances
      Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra)
      Track from: Paulus: Far In The Heavens
      [Reference Recordings]

Tower: Stroke
      Joan Tower, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)
      Track from: Tower: Violin Concerto; Stroke; Chamber Dance
      [Naxos]

Wolfe: Anthracite Fields
      Julia Wolfe, composer (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street & Bang On A Can All-Stars)
      [Cantaloupe Music]

Best Music Video
LSD
      ASAP Rocky
      Dexter Navy, video director; Shin Nishigaki, video producer
      [RCA Records/A$AP Worldwide/Polo Grounds Music]

I Feel Love (Every Million Miles)
      The Dead Weather
      Cooper Roberts & Ian Schwartz, video directors; Candice Dragonas & Nathan Scherrer, video producers
      [Third Man Records]

Alright
      Kendrick Lamar
      The Little Homies & Colin Tilley, video directors; Brandon Bonfiglio, Dave Free, Andrew Lerios & Luga Podesta, video producers
      [Aftermath Records/Interscope Records]

Bad Blood
      Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar
      Joseph Kahn, video director; Ron Morhoff, video producer
      [Big Machine Records]

Freedom
      Pharrell Williams
      Paul Hunter, video director; Candice Dragonas & Nathan Scherrer, video producers
      [Columbia]

Best Music Film
Mr. Dynamite: The Rise Of James Brown
      James Brown
      Alex Gibney, video director; Peter Afterman, Blair Foster, Mick Jagger & Victoria Pearman, video producers
      [Inaudible Films]

Sonic Highways
      Foo Fighters
      Dave Grohl, video director; John Cutcliffe, John Silva, Gaby Skolnek & Kristen Welsh, video producers
      [RCA Records/Roswell Records]

What Happened, Miss Simone?
      Nina Simone
      Liz Garbus, video director; Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Jayson Jackson & Justin Wilkes, video producers
      [Netflix]

The Wall
      Roger Waters
      Sean Evans & Roger Waters, video directors; Clare Spencer & Roger Waters, video producers
      [Back Lot Music]

Amy
     Amy Winehouse
      Asif Kapadia, video director; James Gay-Rees, video producer

      [Universal Music Enterprises]


No comments:

Post a Comment